ACTEC Amicus Brief on the Kimbell Case
[…] If the value of the underlying partnership assets, and thus the retained partnership interest, appreciates materially between the date of the capital contribution and the date of death, the decedent's estate could be taxed on a materially larger amount than would have been includible in his or her gross estate in the absence of any transfer.
 
  Since even the discredited Section 2036(c) was not that onerous, but instead generally permitted a full offset for the value of the interest includible under Section 2033, it is especially difficult to believe that Congress intended such double inclusion attributable to the same partnership interest in the absence of an express statutory provision. Even the Government acknowledges that the "bona fide sale for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth" exception was enacted to prevent double counting. (GB, at 31) Although post-contribution appreciation and thus double inclusion was apparently not a material problem in Kimbell , it could be a major problem for many family limited partnerships.