ACTEC Amicus Brief on the Kimbell Case
[…] When courts readily undertake such tasks, taxpayers may not rely with assurance on what appear to be established rules lest they be subsequently overturned.
 
  Byrum , 408 U.S. at 135.
 
II. SUBJECTIVE STANDARDS BASED ON INTENT AND ARM'S LENGTH NEGOTIATIONS ARE INCONSISTENT WITH THE OBJECTIVE STANDARDS ENACTED BY CONGRESS AND PROPERLY APPLIED BY THIS COURT PREVIOUSLY IN CONSTRUING THE BONA FIDE SALE FOR AN ADEQUATE AND FULL CONSIDERATION EXCEPTION UNDER SECTION 2036(a).
 
  Section 2036(a) expressly excepts from inclusion under that provision a transfer which is "a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." Two requirements must be met before this exception would apply. First, the sale must be for "adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." Second, the sale must be "bona fide."