ACTEC Amicus Brief on the Kimbell Case
[…] Next, the College believes that the ability of all of the partners and members to dissolve a partnership or LLC should not be a "right," alone or in conjunction with other persons, to designate who would presently "enjoy" the transferred property within the meaning ofSection 2036(a)(2) or the power, alone or in conjunction with other persons, to revoke or terminate within the meaning of Section 2038(a)(1). The College concurs with the arguments presented by the decedent's estate in regard to these issues generally and will limit its comments to the meaning of the term "right" under Section 2036(a)(2).
 
In regard to the applicability of the exception under each of Sections 2036(a) and2038(a)(1) for a "bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth", the College concurs with the principles set forth in this Court's prior analysis in Wheeler v. U.S. , 116 F.3d 749 (5th Cir. 1997) ("Wheeler").