ACTEC Amicus Brief on the Kimbell Case
[…] (7) This is particularly true in a case such as this one where Congress has repeatedly visited, or declined to visit, the very subject matter that is the subject of the dispute. See Wheeler, 116 F.3d at 765-66.
 
  (8) Therefore, however this Court rules on the underlying fact-bound merits of the case, it is important that it repudiate the destabilizing subjective standards proposed by the Government for use in determining the existence of "rights" within the meaning of Section 2036(a)(1) and (a)(2) and for applying the "bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth" exception of Section 2036(a) and Section 2038(a)(1).
 
ARGUMENT