Congratulations to the Florida Fellows Institute Class of 2017!

 

May 11, 2017

The Florida Fellows Institute was created by Florida Fellows of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel (ACTEC). The Institute’s mission is to develop the profession's future trust and estate leaders through a series of in-depth educational presentations led by outstanding subject matter experts in each field. To attend the program, students must be nominated by a Fellow of ACTEC and a member in good standing with The Florida Bar. Students are required to attend six full day sessions on topics such as: Wealth Transfer Strategies, Estate and Trust Litigation, and Fiduciary Taxation and are encouraged to participate in the social activities that include meeting many Fellows of the College.

The Institute graduated its second class on May 11, 2017.  ACTEC President Susan House provided remarks during the event, recognizing the commitment of class members to achieving excellence in the profession. The Florida Fellows Institute has 66 graduates after the first two years of the program.

“It’s so impressive to see the next generation of young attorneys advancing their professional skills in the area of trusts and estates,” stated Susan T. House, President of ACTEC. “The Florida Fellows should be commended on their initiative to create the Florida Fellows Institute.”

Graduate J. Grier Pressly, III expressed to the Chancellors and Deans, “Beyond the expertise of the speakers and quality of the material for all six sessions, the clear takeaway was the commitment of the ACTEC Fellows to the legal profession, their dedication to improving the practice of Trust and Estate law, and their genuine camaraderie.”

“I really enjoyed the program! I thought the materials were high level and will be very helpful in my career. I particularly appreciated getting to know the members of my class and the ACTEC Fellows that led the seminars,” said graduate Kelly Hellmuth, Counsel for McGuireWoods LLP.

“The Florida Fellows Institute provides an amazing program and opportunity for wills, trust and estate attorneys. The education, materials and mentoring we received was invaluable, and I am proud to be a recent graduate of the program,” commented Kit Van Pelt, J.D., Associate Attorney with Linda Suzzanne Griffin, P.A. “Thank you to all the ACTEC members who gave their time to support the program.”

Congratulations to all the graduates!


May 11, 2017 graduation class of 45 students: 35 from
the Class of 2017 and 10 from the Class of 2016.

 

Class Name Firm City
Class II J. Allison Archbold Fergeson, Skipper, Shaw, Keyser, Baron & Tirabassi, P.A Sarasota
Class II Benjamin D. Babcock Greenberg Traurig, LLP Miami
Class II Brett C. Barner Barner & Barner, P.A. Palm Beach Gardens
Class II Jared Baumwell Greenberg Traurig, LLP Fort Lauderdale
Class II Brandon Bellew Johnson, Pope, Bokor, Ruppel & Burns, LLP Clearwater
Class II Jennifer M. Einersen Nostro Jones, P.A. Miami
Class II Brooke Eisensmith  Bankier & Arlen Law Group, PLLC Delray Beach
Class II Douglas Elmore Williams Parker Harrison Dietz & Getzen Sarasota
Class II Debbie Faulkner  The Faulkner Firm, PA Palm Harbor
Class II Jesse B. Friedman  Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty & Hartog, P.A Miami Beach
Class II Nicholas D. Gaffney  Quarles & Brady LLP Tampa
Class II Lauren A. Galvani  Baritz & Colman LLP Boca Raton
Class II Anthony P. Guettler Gould Cooksey Fennell Vero Beach
Class II Fletcher Hamilton Rush  The Farr Law Firm Venice
Class II Sarah Hayford  DeLoach, P.L. Orlando
Class II Kelly Leigh Hellmuth  McGuireWoods LLP Jacksonville
Class II Elizabeth Marie Hughes  Greenspoon Marder Miami
Class II William E. Keenen  Greenberg Traurig, LLP Miami
Class II Joanna Lardin  Duane Morris LLP Miami
Class II Aaron Millman  Redgrave & Rosenthal LLP Boca Raton
Class II Jennifer Okcular  Nelson & Nelson, P.A. North Miami Beach
Class II J. Grier Pressly Pressly & Pressly, P.A. West Palm Beach
Class II Stacey A. Prince-Troutman  Broad and Cassel Orlando
Class II Stacy Rubel  The Virgil Law Firm Coral Gables
Class II Jamie Beth Schwinghamer  Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP Naples
Class II Robert C. Segear Bressler, Amery & Ross, P.C. Fort Lauderdale
Class II Jennifer D. Sharpe  Hackleman, Olive & Judd, P.A. Fort Lauderdale
Class II William G. Smith  Jones, Foster, Johnston, & Stubbs, P.A. West Palm Beach
Class II Michael Sneeringer  Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Naples
Class II Aaron Phillip Snellenbarger McDermott Will & Emery LLP Washington, D.C.
Class II Alfred J. Stashis, Jr.  Dunwody White & Landon, P.A. Naples
Class II Andrea Renee Stone  Andrea Stone Law Miami
Class II Alicia Leanne Taylor  Quarles & Brady LLP Naples
Class II Kit Van Pelt  Linda Suzzanne Griffin, P.A. Clearwater
Class II Shelly Wald Harris Shutts & Bowen, LLP West Palm Beach
Class I Nathan Brown  Proskauer Boca Raton
Class I Judy Bonevac  Judy Barringer Bonevac, P.A. Fort Lauderdale
Class I Carla DeLoach  DeLoach, P.L. Orlando
Class I Ben Diamond  Williamson Diamond & Caton St. Petersburg
Class I Patrick Emans  Holland & Knight Miami
Class I Jonathan Galler Proskauer Boca Raton
Class I Jennifer Jones  Nostro Jones Miami
Class I Jenna Rubin  Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher Miller P.A. Boca Raton
Class I Israel Sands  Israel Sands Law, P.A. Miami Beach
Class I Shawn Snyder Snyder & Snyder, P.A. Davie
Back to news